Privacy Notice

Last updated April 2018

This privacy notice explains how we (OceanTools Ltd) collect and use personal information about you, and how we meet the requirements of the UK Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA) and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

We collect and process personal data from customers and suppliers when necessary to fulfil a contract with them, including during the procurement process and to enable billing, delivery, technical support and after-sales activities. Collected information includes individual contact names, email addresses and telephone numbers, and the name and physical addresses of the company an individual represents. This is collected on receipt of a formal quotation request or after entering into a sales transaction. The data may be stored on in-house databases or on remote servers operated by Microsoft.

We also maintain a mailing list for the purpose of distributing marketing information about our products and services. It is in our mutual legitimate interests to provide existing customers and suppliers with this information, so they are added to our mailing list by default. Third parties can also join the mailing list by providing explicit consent for this purpose. This may be by ticking an optional opt-in box on our web enquiry form, giving us a business card as part of a sales interaction, or otherwise explicitly asking to receive marketing information. Personal data limited to names and email addresses will be transferred to MailChimp for processing and distribution of marketing emails. Every marketing email we send provides a clear opportunity to opt out of future mailings.

Our website may use cookies (small text files sent to your computer) or generate logs containing your computer's IP address. We also use Google Analytics to collate website traffic statistics. Such information may be aggregated for statistical purposes, but we will make no attempt to identify any individual using this data.

We do not hold anything classed as sensitive personal data, special category data, or data relating to children.

Personal data will be held securely by us for as long as is necessary for the purposes described. You have the right to request a copy of the personal data we hold about you, and to have it rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete. You can also request erasure of your personal data unless there is a compelling reason for us to retain it.

You always have the right to object to receiving marketing information from us. You may withdraw your consent at any time, with no detrimental effect on your relationship with us.

Please contact us if you have any specific questions regarding this privacy notice or the information we hold about you. If our response is unsatisfactory, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the appropriate supervisory authority, such as the Information Commissioner in the UK.

 

 

OceanTools Ltd is a company registered in Scotland. Registration number SC174300.
Registered office OceanTools House, Claymore Drive, Aberdeen, AB23 8GD.